Your Councillors by Ward

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.

To find your councillor please use the below links:

 Aberaeron

 Aberporth

 Aberystwyth Bronglais

 Aberystwyth Central


  • Councillor Ceredig Davies

    Aberystwyth Central

    Liberal Democrats

    Leader of the Opposition, Chair of the Democratic Services Committee, Member Champion for Member Development

 Aberystwyth North


  • Councillor Mark Strong

    Aberystwyth North

    Plaid Cymru

    Chairman of Healthier Communities Overview and Scrutiny Committee

 Aberystwyth Penparcau

 Aberystwyth Rheidol


  • Councillor Endaf Edwards

    Aberystwyth Rheidol

    Plaid Cymru

    Chairman of the Learning Communities Overview and Scrutiny Committee

 Beulah

 Borth


  • Councillor Ray Quant MBE

    Borth

    Independent

    Deputy Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Legal and Governance, People and Organisation and Democratic Services

 Capel Dewi

 Cardigan Mwldan

 Cardigan Rhydyfuwch


  • Councillor Elaine Evans

    Cardigan Rhydyfuwch

    Liberal Democrats

    Vice Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Coordianting Committee

 Cardigan Teifi


  • Councillor Catrin Miles

    Cardigan Teifi

    Plaid Cymru

    Cabinet Member for Schools, Lifelong Learning and Skills, Support and Intervention

 Ceulanmaesmawr


  • Councillor Ellen ap Gwynn

    Ceulanmaesmawr

    Plaid Cymru

    Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Pollicy, Performance and Partnerships; Chair Language Committee

 Ciliau Aeron

 Faenor

 Lampeter

 Llanarth

 Llanbadarn Fawr Padarn

 Llanbadarn Fawr Sulien

 Llandyfriog


  • Councillor Wyn Thomas

    Llandyfriog

    Plaid Cymru

    Vice Chairman Learning Communities Overview and Scrutiny Committee

 Llandysiliogogo


  • Councillor Gareth Lloyd

    Llandysiliogogo

    Independent

    Cabinet Member for Finance and Procurement Services and Protection Services

 Llandysul Town

 Llanfarian

 Llanfihangel Ystrad

 Llangeithio

 Llangybi

 Llanrhystud


  • Councillor Rowland Rees-Evans

    Llanrhystud

    Liberal Democrats

    Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Coordinating Committee and Vice Chairman Governance and Audit Committee

 Llansantffraid


  • Councillor Dafydd Edwards

    Llansantffraid

    Independent

    Cabinet Member for Highways and Environmental Services, Housing and Customer Contact

 Llanwenog

 Lledrod

 Melindwr

 New Quay

 Penbryn

 Penparc

 Tirymynach

 Trefeurig

 Tregaron

 Troedyraur

 Ystwyth